Daily Crosswords

Daily Crosswords for PC

PuzzleBoatload Puzzles, LLC

Play one of Boatload Puzzles' 40,000 easy 13x13 crossword puzzles each day.

Rating
3.9 โ˜…
Installs
10000
Content
Everyone
Category
Puzzle

What's New

Version 3.0
Size 5.9 MB
Completed parts of the grid are skipped over when using the Next key or when selecting a clue.New buttons are easier to read than the old ones.A completely filled-in puzzle is no longer considered complete if it contains any errors, even hidden ones.The user's show/hide errors preference persists between uses of the app.Arrow keys wrap around at grid edges.
Daily Crosswords for PC

Daily Crosswords ranks among puzzle games built around routine and accessibility rather than time pressure or obscure vocabulary. Each day brings a fresh 13x13 grid from a collection of 40,000 puzzles, meaning you can solve one every single day for decades without repetition. Playing Daily Crosswords on PC transforms this daily ritual: a larger workspace lets you see more clues at once, keyboard input replaces tapping, and longer sessions feel natural at a desk rather than squeezed into phone breaks.

Daily Crosswords delivers a streamlined crossword experience designed for solvers who prefer clear logic over trivia traps. The app syncs one new puzzle each day: a deliberate constraint that encourages consistent play rather than binge solving. On a PC, that single daily puzzle becomes an anchor point for a proper puzzle session, with room to think, type naturally, and bookmark tough clues without screen fatigue.

How a Daily Crosswords Session Unfolds

Each puzzle follows a simple loop built into the app's core design:

  1. Launch the app or browser to retrieve today's puzzle via a brief internet connection
  2. Solve the grid offline at your own pace, with keyboard entry speeding up your workflow
  3. Toggle incorrect letters to red to catch mistakes without reloading
  4. Request hints by revealing a single letter, an entire word, or the full puzzle if stuck
  5. Complete the puzzle and prepare for the next day's challenge

Design Built for Ease Over Complexity

Boatload Puzzles stripped away features that slow down casual solving. Buttons use plain text instead of cryptic icons, the interface requires only single taps, and the vocabulary stays accessible: no crossword-specific jargon or obscure references. On PC, this simplicity shines: you can focus on logic rather than learning a dense UI. The app adapts its layout to your screen, so when you're on a laptop or desktop monitor, the grid scales to keep letters readable and clues visible without constant scrolling.

Hints and Flexibility When You Get Stuck

Daily Crosswords includes built-in help that respects your puzzle-solving autonomy. Show or hide incorrect answers, reveal one correct letter to nudge yourself forward, or unlock an entire word or the complete grid if frustration sets in. Players appreciate that the app doesn't gate these features behind paywalls or purchases: they're free utilities baked into the experience. Playing on a PC makes hint-checking easier; you can glance at a revealed letter without cramping your view of the overall grid.

A Puzzle Game for Sustained, Solo Play

Daily Crosswords is not designed around competition or multiplayer engagement, unlike other word puzzle offerings in the space (such as Spellathon Puzzle & Solver or multiplayer word challenge formats). Instead, it suits players seeking a quiet, solitary ritual: one puzzle, every day, at your own speed. On a desktop or laptop, that daily puzzle becomes a deliberate break from work or streaming, anchoring your morning or evening routine with minimal friction. The puzzle arrives automatically, downloads once, and waits for you to solve it without ads or timers interrupting your concentration.

Daily Crosswords on Windows

Download Daily Crosswords

How to Install Daily Crosswords for PC

  1. Download BlueStacks. Go to bluestacks.com and download the installer. BlueStacks 5 runs on Windows 7 or later; Mac users get BlueStacks Air.
  2. Install and launch. Run the installer and follow the prompts. Initial setup takes a few minutes as the Android environment initializes.
  3. Sign in to Google Play. Open the Play Store from the BlueStacks home screen and sign in with a Google account.
  4. Install Daily Crosswords. Search for Daily Crosswords in the Play Store, click Install, then launch Daily Crosswords from the BlueStacks home screen.

FAQ

Can I play multiple puzzles on Daily Crosswords for PC Windows?

No. The app is designed around one puzzle per day, by design. This constraint encourages a daily habit rather than exhausting the collection in a single session. If you want unlimited offline puzzles, the website version may offer broader access, but the mobile app enforces the once-per-day model across all platforms.

Do I need an internet connection to play Daily Crosswords on a PC?

You need internet only once per day to download the puzzle automatically. After that, you can solve it completely offline. This makes the game ideal for travel or areas with spotty connectivity, since you can prepare a puzzle ahead of time and return to it anytime without reconnecting.

What happens after I finish the daily puzzle?

Once you complete a puzzle, Daily Crosswords displays the finished grid. You can review your work, but the app does not immediately unlock the next puzzle. You must return the following day to access the new challenge. This design reinforces the daily-puzzle format and prevents players from exhausting the rotation in one sitting.

How does playing Daily Crosswords on a laptop change the experience compared to a phone?

A proper display lets you see more clues simultaneously and reduces the need to scroll between the grid and clue list. Keyboard input is faster and more natural than tapping on a phone keypad. Longer play sessions are more comfortable at a desk, and you can multitask more easily: check a dictionary tab, open a note, or take a break without closing the puzzle window.

Are there any ads, paywalls, or puzzle packs to buy?

No. Daily Crosswords is free to play with no upsells. You won't encounter prompts to purchase puzzle collections or unlock features. The entire experience, including hints and hint tools, comes with no in-app purchases.

What makes Daily Crosswords different from other crossword apps?

The app prioritizes accessibility by using everyday vocabulary, avoiding obscure crossword-only terms, and keeping the interface minimal. Players consistently praise it as the strongest crossword option in its category. The one-puzzle-per-day model also sets it apart from apps that let you play unlimited puzzles, making it a ritual rather than a time-sink.

DD
Reviewed by
Diana Dell
Founder, GameQuarium

Diana Dell is an educator who created GameQuarium in 2000 as a portal to free learning games. The site has helped players find and play games on their computers ever since.